How to get Malaysia Visit Visa?

Malaysia Visit VisaDo you want to make your holiday trip more exciting?  You can experience most thrilling and enthusiastic trip by making a visit to Malaysia. Being a federal constitutional monarchy situated in Southeast Asia, Malaysia is a country of wonders and surprises. The most popular destinations of Malaysia are Kuala Lumpur, Georgetown, Kota Kinabalu, Melaka, Kuching, Batu Ferringhi etc. Malaysia is recognized as a hotspot for tourists because of its most beautiful scenaries like rainforest-clad slopes, Towering skyscrapers, sandy beaches, Cool highland hideaways and rugged mountains. Citizens of some nations do not require a Malaysia Visit Visa to enter the country but it is advisable to check whether you belong to exempted nations or not before planning your trip. If you are a citizen of non-exempted nation then you need to apply for Malaysia Visit Visa prior to travel. If you fall under any of the exempted nations, then you will get a permit to reside for a certain period of time depending upon your nation.

Who do not require a Malaysia Visit Visa?

The citizens of Australia, USA, France, Japan, Sweden, UAE, UK, Canada, South Africa, Norway, Saudi Arabia, Yemen, Germany, New Zealand, Spain and Ireland do not require a visa to visit Malaysia and can stay in the country for 90 days.

The citizens of Singapore, Cyprus, Slovenia, Switzerland, Netherlands / Holland, Kenya, Philippines, Portugal, Russia, Thailand, Malta and Greece do not require a Malaysia Visit Visa to reside in the country for 30 days whereas the nationals of Macau, Libya, Iraq and Palestine can reside for 14 days without a visa and Iran citizens can travel visa free and stay for 15 days in the country.

 Who requires a Malaysia Visit Visa?

The people of certain nations including India, Bangladesh Pakistan, Myanmar / Burma, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, China and Eritrea require a visa to visit Malaysia.

Malaysia Visitor Visa Requirements

To apply for Malaysia Tourist Visa, an applicant must meet certain criteria. Some of the requirements are mentioned below:

  • The applicants must abide to the rules and regulations outlined by immigration authorities of Malaysia.
  • An applicant must clearly specify the purpose of visit and should submit all the required documents
  • Must possess good health and character requirements
  • Must be financially capable enough to meet their expenses during their stay in the country.

For more updates Follow us @ Facebook , Twitter , Google+

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *